• Inicio
  • Formación
  • Agenda
  • S.O.R.G. 4 C’s Update on Maxillofacial Surgery Concepts, Controversies, Complications & Conclusions. REGISTRATION OPEN!
Compartir

S.O.R.G. 4 C’s Update on Maxillofacial Surgery Concepts, Controversies, Complications & Conclusions. REGISTRATION OPEN!

S.O.R.G. 4 C’s  Update on Maxillofacial Surgery Concepts, Controversies, Complications & Conclusions. REGISTRATION OPEN!

Congreso S.O.R.G.
Cirugía Maxilofacial, Ortodoncia
Hospital General Universitario Gregorio Marañón (Madrid, SPAIN)
Fecha inicio
2019
Octubre Jueves 17 14:00
Fecha fin
2019
Octubre Sábado 19 14:00
Inscripción

DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM HERE

DIRECTORS

Julio Acero (Ramón y Cajal & Puerta de Hierro UH, Madrid)
José Ignacio Salmerón (Gregorio Marañón General UH, Madrid)

MODERATORS

Julio Acero (Ramón y Cajal & Puerta de Hierro UH, Madrid)
Gonzalo de la Peña (Quirón Pozuelo H., Madrid)
Jordi García Linares (Germans Trias i Pujol UH, Barcelona)
Álvaro García-Rozado (A Coruña Complex UH)
Elena Gómez García (La Paz UH, Madrid)
Raúl González-García (Badajoz UH, Badajoz)
Javier González Martín-Moro (La Paz UH, Madrid)
Montserrat Munill (Vall d'Hebrón UH, Barcelona)
Ana Romance (12 de Octubre UH, Madrid)
José Ignacio Salmerón (Gregorio Marañón General UH, Madrid)
David Sanz (Instituto Português da Face, Portugal)
Manuel Tousidonis (Gregorio Marañón General UH, Madrid)

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKERS

Alfred G. Becking (The Netherlands)
Alberto Bianchi (Italy)
Jonathan Britto (UK)
Leander Dubois (The Netherlands)
Michael Engel (Germany)
Harald Essig (Switzerland)
Rui Fernandes (USA)
Alexander Gaggl (Austria)
Simon Graf (Orthodontist, Switzerland)
Simonas Grybauskas (Lithuania)
Max Heiland (Germany)
Jürgen Hoffmann (Germany)
Simon Holmes (UK)
Domingo Martín (Orthodontist. San Sebastián, Spain)
Ramon Ruiz (USA)
Gwen Swennen (Belgium)

NATIONAL SPEAKERS

Elena Agüero (San Juan UH, Alicante)
Fernando Almeida (Ramón y Cajal UH, Madrid)
Miguel Burgueño (La Paz UH, Madrid)
Alicia Dean (Reina Sofía UH, Córdoba)
Federico Hernández Alfaro (Centro Médico Teknon, Barcelona)
Antonio Marí (Bellvitge UH, Barcelona)
Adoración Martínez Plaza (Virgen de las Nieves UH, Granada)
Carlos Navarro Cuéllar (Gregorio Marañón General UH, Madrid)
Santiago Ochandiano (Gregorio Marañón General UH, Madrid)
Marta Redondo (12 de Octubre UH, Madrid)
Luis Miguel Redondo (Río Hortega UH, Valladolid)
Josep Rubio (Sant Joan de Déu UH, Barcelona)
Gregorio Sánchez Aniceto (12 de Octubre UH, Madrid)
Eduardo Sánchez-Jáuregui (Ramón y Cajal UH, Madrid)

PROGRAM

FACIAL TRAUMATOLOGY

THURSDAY. 17th October 2019 - AFTERNOON
Moderators: Manuel Tousidonis
(Gregorio Marañón General UH, Madrid), Raúl González-García (Badajoz UH), Álvaro García-Rozado (A Coruña Complex UH)

14:00 - 15:00 Registration
15:00 - 18:00 FACIAL TRAUMATOLOGY PRESENTATIONS

“Condylar fractures: open approach vs. endoscopically assisted treatment”
Elena Agüero (Alicante, Spain)

“Navigation assisted treatment in orbital fractures”
Eduardo Sánchez-Jáuregui (Madrid, Spain)

“Treatment of sequelae of condylar fractures”
Antonio Marí (Barcelona, Spain)

“Trauma of the upper third of the face”
Gregorio Sánchez Aniceto (Madrid, Spain)

“Treatment of complications: pathologic and complicated fractures of the mandible”
Leander Dubois (Netherlands)

"Meeting the demand of complex orbital fractura patterns in a major trauma centre"
Simon Holmes (UK)

“Secondary reconstruction of the midface”
Harald Essig (Switzerland)

18:00 - 18:30 Coffee Break

18:30 - 20:00 FACIAL TRAUMATOLOGY PRACTICAL CASES

Leander Dubois (Netherlands)

Simon Holmes (UK)

Harald Essig (Switzerland)

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND MODERATORS

 

FACIAL RECONSTRUCTION

FRIDAY. 18th October 2019 - MORNING

Moderators: Julio Acero (Ramón y Cajal/Puerta de Hierro UH, Madrid), Javier González Martín-Moro (La Paz UH, Madrid), Jordi García Linares (Germans Trias i Pujol UH, Barcelona)

9:00 - 11:45 FACIAL RECONSTRUCTION PRESENTATIONS

“Reconstruction of the mandible”
Carlos Navarro Cuéllar (Madrid, Spain)

“Maxillary reconstruction”
Fernando Almeida (Madrid, Spain)

“Virtual planning and navigation in cranio-maxillofacial reconstructive surgery”
Alicia Dean (Córdoba, Spain)

“Reconstruction of soft tissue defects”
Luis Miguel Redondo (Valladolid, Spain)

“The microvascular femur flap in maxillofacial reconstruction”
Alexander Gaggl (Austria)

“Secondary reconstruction in head and neck defects”
Max Heiland (Germany)

“Treatment strategies in complex cases”
Jürgen Hoffmann (Germany)

“Complications in head and neck reconstructive surgery”
Rui Fernandes (USA)

11:45 - 12:15 Coffee Break

12:15 - 12:30 Opening Ceremony

12:30 - 14:30 FACIAL RECONSTRUCTION PRACTICAL CASES

Alexander Gaggl (Austria)

Max Heiland (Germany)

Jürgen Hoffmann (Germany)

Rui Fernandes (USA)

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND MODERATORS

14:30 - 15:30 Lunch Break

CRANIOFACIAL MALFORMATIONS

FRIDAY. 18th October 2019 - AFTERNOON

Moderators: Elena Gómez García (La Paz UH, Madrid), Ana Romance (12 de Octubre UH, Madrid), Montserrat Munill (Vall d'Hebrón UH, Barcelona)

15:30 - 18:00 CRANIOFACIAL MALFORMATIONS PRESENTATIONS

“Distraction osteogenesis in hemifacial microsomia”
Adoración Martínez Plaza (Granada, Spain)

“Image guided surgery in craniosynostosis: augmented reality and intraoperative navigation based on virtual surgical planning”
Santiago Ochandiano (Madrid, Spain)

“Facial asymmetry in pediatric patients”
Josep Rubio (Barcelona, Spain)

“Orthognathic surgery in cranio-facial syndromic deformities”
Marta Redondo (Madrid, Spain)

“Management of pediatric OSAS”
Alberto Bianchi (Italy)

“Le Fort III distraction osteogenesis with a rigid external distraction device in the midface correction of syndromic craniosynostosis”
Michael Engel (Germany)

“Pediatric orbitopalpebral surgery - the balance of hard and soft tissue for structure function and cosmesis”
Jonathan Britto (UK)

“Current treatment of syndromic cranio-facial malformations”
Ramon Ruiz (USA)

18:00 - 18:30 Coffee Break

18:30 - 20:30 CRANIOFACIAL MALFORMATIONS PRACTICAL CASES

Alberto Bianchi (Italy)

Michael Engel (Germany)

Jonathan Britto (UK)

Ramon Ruiz (USA)

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND MODERATORS

ORTHOGNATHIC SURGERY

SATURDAY. 19th October 2019 - MORNING

(Translation to Spanish included/Traducción al castellano incluida)

Moderators: José Ignacio Salmerón (Gregorio Marañón General UH, Madrid), Gonzalo de la Peña (Quirón Pozuelo H., Madrid), David Sanz (Instituto Português da Face, Portugal)

8:30 - 9:00 New registrations

9:00 - 11:15 ORTHOGNATHIC SURGERY PRESENTATIONS

“Orthognathic surgery and TMJ”
Miguel Burgueño (Madrid, Spain)

“Orthosurgical failures, how to avoid them”
Domingo Martín (Orthodontist. San Sebastián, Spain)

“Ancillary aesthetic procedures in orthognathic surgery”
Federico Hernández Alfaro (Barcelona, Spain)

“Diagnosis and management of condylar hyperplasia”
Alfred G. Becking (Netherlands)

“Non-surgical orthodontic approach with 3D metal printed orthodontic appliances in SARPE-patients”
Simon Graf (Orthodontist, Switzerland)

Minimally-Invasive Le Fort I surgery and PSI’s
Gwen Swennen (Belgium)

“Why not ‘surgery first’?”
Simonas Grybauskas (Lithuania)

11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break

11:45 - 14:00 ORTHOGNATHIC SURGERY PRACTICAL CASES

Alfred G. Becking (Netherlands)

Simon Graf (Orthodontist, Switzerland)

Gwen Swennen (Belgium)

Domingo Martín (Orthodontist, San Sebastián)

Simonas Grybauskas (Lithuania)

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND MODERATORS

 

VENUE

Gregorio Marañón General University Hospital
Aula Magna (Pabellón Docente)
Calle Ibiza, 45
28007 MADRID

FEES

 

FULL COURSE

17th-18th-19th October 2019

  EARLY
  Until the 8th September 2019     
  LATE
  From the 9th September 2019 
 Students/Residents    600€    800€
 Specialists    900€    1300€
 

ONLY THE ORTHOGNATHIC
SURGERY PART*

19th October 2019

   
Students/Residents    200€    250€
Specialists    300€    400€


*Saturday: Translation to Spanish included.*Sábado: Traducción al castellano incluida.

2019-10-17 14:00:00
2019-10-19 14:00:00

Copyright 1997 - 2019 FORMEDIKA - Todos los derechos reservados

Paseo Urumea, 3 – bajo. 20014 Donostia-San Sebastián. Guipúzcoa. ESPAÑA.

t: +34 943 446 430 f: +34 943 460 947 m: info@formedika.com