• Home
  • Education
  • Agenda
  • S.O.R.G. 4 C’s Update on Maxillofacial Surgery Concepts, Controversies, Complications & Conclusions. REGISTRATION OPEN!
Share

S.O.R.G. 4 C’s Update on Maxillofacial Surgery Concepts, Controversies, Complications & Conclusions. REGISTRATION OPEN!

S.O.R.G. 4 C’s  Update on Maxillofacial Surgery Concepts, Controversies, Complications & Conclusions. REGISTRATION OPEN!

S.O.R.G. Congress
Maxillofacial Surgery, Orthodontics
Gregorio Marañón General University Hospital MADRID (SPAIN) Aula Magna (Pabellón Docente)
Calle Ibiza, 45 28007 MADRID
Start
2019
October Thursday 17 14:00
Finish
2019
October Saturday 19 14:00
Registration

DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM HERE

DIRECTORS

Julio Acero (Ramón y Cajal & Puerta de Hierro University Hospitals, Madrid)
José Ignacio Salmerón (Gregorio Marañón University Hospital, Madrid)

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKERS

Alfred G. Becking (The Netherlands)
Alberto Bianchi (Italy)
Jonathan Britto (UK)
Leander Dubois (The Netherlands)
Michael Engel (Germany)
Harald Essig (Switzerland)
Rui Fernandes (USA)
Alexander Gaggl (Austria)
Simon Graf (Orthodontist, Switzerland)
Simonas Grybauskas (Lithuania)
Max Heiland (Germany)
Jürgen Hoffmann (Germany)
Simon Holmes (UK)
Ramon Ruiz (USA)
Gwen Swennen (Belgium)

NATIONAL SPEAKERS

Elena Agüero (San Juan UH, Alicante)
Fernando Almeida (Ramón y Cajal UH, Madrid)
Miguel Burgueño (La Paz UH, Madrid)
Alicia Dean (Reina Sofía UH, Córdoba)
Federico Hernández Alfaro (Centro Médico Teknon, Barcelona)
Antonio Marí (Bellvitge UH, Barcelona)
Domingo Martín (Orthodontist, San Sebastián)
Adoración Martínez Plaza (Virgen de las Nieves UH, Granada)
Carlos Navarro Cuéllar (Gregorio Marañón General UH, Madrid)
Santiago Ochandiano (Gregorio Marañón General UH, Madrid)
Luis Miguel Redondo (Río Hortega UH, Valladolid)
Marta Redondo (12 de Octubre UH, Madrid)
Josep Rubio (Sant Joan de Déu UH, Barcelona)
Gregorio Sánchez Aniceto (12 de Octubre UH, Madrid)
Eduardo Sánchez-Jáuregui (Ramón y Cajal UH, Madrid)

PROGRAM

FACIAL TRAUMATOLOGY

THURSDAY. 17th October 2019 - AFTERNOON

14:00 - 15:00 Registration
15:00 - 18:00 FACIAL TRAUMATOLOGY PRESENTATIONS

“Condylar fractures: open approach vs. endoscopically assisted treatment”
Elena Agüero (San Juan UH, Alicante)

“Navigation assisted treatment in orbital fractures”
Eduardo Sánchez-Jáuregui (Ramón y Cajal UH, Madrid)

“Treatment of sequelae of condylar fractures”
Antonio Marí (Bellvitge UH, Barcelona)

“Trauma of the upper third of the face”
Gregorio Sánchez Aniceto (12 de Octubre UH, Madrid)

“Treatment of complications: pathologic and complicated fractures of the mandible”
Leander Dubois (Netherlands)

To be confirmed
Simon Holmes (UK)

“Secondary reconstruction of the midface”
Harald Essig (Switzerland)

18:00 - 18:30 Coffee Break

18:30 - 20:00 FACIAL TRAUMATOLOGY PRACTICAL CASES

Leander Dubois (Netherlands)

Simon Holmes (UK)

Harald Essig (Switzerland)

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND MODERATORS

FRIDAY. 18th October 2019 - MORNING

FACIAL RECONSTRUCTION

9:00 - 11:45 FACIAL RECONSTRUCTION PRESENTATIONS

“Reconstruction of the mandible”
Carlos Navarro Cuéllar (Gregorio Marañón General UH, Madrid)

“Maxillary reconstruction”
Fernando Almeida (Ramón y Cajal UH, Madrid)

“Virtual planning and navigation in cranio-maxillofacial reconstructive surgery”
Alicia Dean (Reina Sofía UH, Córdoba)

“Reconstruction of soft tissue defects”
Luis Miguel Redondo (Río Hortega UH, Valladolid)

“The microvascular femur flap in maxillofacial reconstruction”
Alexander Gaggl (Austria)

“Secondary reconstruction in head and neck defects”
Max Heiland (Germany)

“Treatment strategies in complex cases”
Jürgen Hoffmann (Germany)

“Complications in head and neck reconstructive surgery”
Rui Fernandes (USA)

11:45 - 12:15 Coffee Break

12:15 - 12:30 Opening Ceremony

12:30 - 14:30 FACIAL RECONSTRUCTION PRACTICAL CASES

Alexander Gaggl (Austria)

Max Heiland (Germany)

Jürgen Hoffmann (Germany)

Rui Fernandes (USA)

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND MODERATORS

14:30 - 15:30 Lunch Break

FACIAL MALFORMATIONS

FRIDAY. 18th October 2019 - AFTERNOON

15:30 - 18:00 FACIAL MALFORMATIONS PRESENTATIONS

“Distraction osteogenesis in hemifacial microsomia”
Adoración Martínez Plaza (Virgen de las Nieves UH, Granada)

“Image guided surgery in craniosynostosis: augmented reality and intraoperative navigation based on virtual surgical planning”
Santiago Ochandiano (Gregorio Marañón General UH, Madrid)

“Facial asymmetry in pediatric patients”
Josep Rubio (Sant Joan de Déu UH, Barcelona)

“Orthognathic surgery in cranio-facial syndromic deformities”
Marta Redondo (12 de Octubre UH, Madrid)

“Management of pediatric OSAS”
Alberto Bianchi (Italy)

“Le Fort III distraction osteogenesis with a rigid external distraction device in the midface correction of syndromic craniosynostosis”
Michael Engel (Germany)

“Pediatric orbitopalpebral surgery - the balance of hard and soft tissue for structure function and cosmesis”
Jonathan Britto (UK)

“Current treatment of syndromic cranio-facial malformations”
Ramon Ruiz (USA)

18:00 - 18:30 Coffee Break

18:30 - 20:30 FACIAL MALFORMATIONS PRACTICAL CASES

Alberto Bianchi (Italy)

Michael Engel (Germany)

Jonathan Britto (UK)

Ramon Ruiz (USA)

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND MODERATORS

ORTHOGNATHIC SURGERY

SATURDAY. 19th October 2019 - MORNING

(Translation to Spanish included/Traducción al castellano incluida)

8:30 - 9:00 New registrations

9:00 - 11:15 ORTHOGNATHIC SURGERY PRESENTATIONS

“Orthognathic surgery and TMJ”
Miguel Burgueño (La Paz UH, Madrid)

“Orthosurgical failures, how to avoid them”
Domingo Martín (Orthodontist, San Sebastián)

“Ancillary aesthetic procedures in orthognathic surgery”
Federico Hernández Alfaro (Barcelona)

“Diagnosis and management of condylar hyperplasia”
Alfred G. Becking (Netherlands)

“Non-surgical orthodontic approach with 3D metal printed orthodontic appliances in SARPE-patients”
Simon Graf (Orthodontist, Switzerland)

Minimally-Invasive Le Fort I surgery and PSI’s
Gwen Swennen (Belgium)

“Why not ‘surgery first’?”
Simonas Grybauskas (Lithuania)

11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break

11:45 - 14:00 ORTHOGNATHIC SURGERY PRACTICA CASES

Alfred G. Becking (Netherlands)

Simon Graf (Orthodontist, Switzerland)

Gwen Swennen (Belgium)

Domingo Martín (Orthodontist, San Sebastián)

Simonas Grybauskas (Lithuania)

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND MODERATORS

VENUE

Gregorio Marañón General University Hospital
Aula Magna (Pabellón Docente)
Calle Ibiza, 45
28007 MADRID

FEES

 

FULL COURSE

17th-18th-19th October 2019

EARLY
Until the 20th of July, 2019     
LATE
From the 21st of July, 2019 
 Students/Residents  600€  800€
 Specialists  900€  1300€
 

ONLY THE ORTHOGNATHIC
SURGERY PART*

19th October 2019

   
Students/Residents  200€  250€
Specialists  300€  400€


*Saturday: Translation to Spanish included.*Sábado: Traducción al castellano incluida.

2019-10-17 14:00:00
2019-10-19 14:00:00

Copyright 1997 - 2019 FORMEDIKA - All rights reserved

Paseo Urumea, 3 – bajo. 20014 Donostia-San Sebastián. Guipúzcoa. SPAIN.

t: +34 943 446 430 f: +34 943 460 947 m: info@formedika.com